Garage Door Long Island
Get quotes

Garage Door Spring Repair on Long Island

It is 6:15 on a weekday, the car is inside, and the door will not budge after a bang you heard last night. A broken spring is the most common reason, and Long Island companies replace them the same day.

Get free quotes

The springs do the heavy lifting on a garage door. When one snaps, the weight it was carrying is suddenly back on the opener and on you. Island Door Pros in Plainview describes it the way most homeowners do: a loud bang from the garage, and then a door that will not open or feels dangerously heavy.

Leave it closed, leave the car where it is, and call. Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury says to stop using the door until it is repaired, because running the opener against a dead spring strains the motor.

Spring prices from three Long Island companies

JobIsland Door Pros, Plainview (Apr 2026)Sumo Garage Doors, WestburyExpo Garage Doors, Roslyn (Oct 2026)
One torsion spring$175 to $220from about $170$200 to $380, parts and labor
Both torsion springs$240 to $310more than a single
Extension springs, pair$140 to $190

Island Door Pros says most spring jobs are done in under an hour. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island does not publish a spring price, because a technician has to measure the door first, but lists its normal $69 service call as free with a repair.

Torsion springs or extension springs

Look above the door opening. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island explains the difference this way:

  • Torsion springs are mounted above the opening and secured to a shaft that runs the width of the door.
  • Extension springs run along the horizontal tracks on each side, stretching as the door closes. Island Door Pros calls them the older system and prices them slightly lower.

The drawing on this page shows a torsion assembly: the spring, its two cones, the cable drum and the shaft it all rides on.

Cycle ratings decide how long the new spring lasts

Springs are sold by how many cycles they are built for. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island defines one cycle as the door going up and down once, and says the springs common on the market are rated anywhere from 5,000 to 15,000 cycles. Precision says its own are rated for 25,000 to 50,000 cycles or more. Island Door Pros says it carries 25,000 cycle springs and that they last roughly three to four times longer than 10,000 cycle springs, for a higher price. Expo Garage Doors in Roslyn says it uses springs rated for 10,000 cycles or more.

Island Door Pros also notes that coastal humidity and salt air shorten spring life on Long Island. If you live near the water, that is one more reason to ask for the rating.

A house where the garage door is the main way in and out runs up cycles fast. Ask for the rating in writing, and compare quotes on the same rating.

Why the second spring usually goes too

If both springs on your door went in at the same time, they have done the same number of cycles. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island says that when one breaks, the second spring’s life expectancy has just about expired, and replacing both avoids another breakdown and extra strain on the opener. Island Door Pros’ prices show what that costs: $175 to $220 for one, $240 to $310 for both.

Why springs are not a weekend project

DASMA, the Door and Access Systems Manufacturers Association, calls the garage door the largest moving appliance in most homes and notes that its operation requires a high degree of spring tension. Warning labels, installation instructions and industry publications all acknowledge the risk of injury, DASMA’s Joe Hetzel writes, which is why the association urges everyone to use a trained door systems technician for spring repairs. Expo Garage Doors puts it in plain terms: DIY spring replacement is dangerous because of the high torque and tension involved.

What to ask on the phone

  • Is the price for one spring or both? If it is one, what is the price for the pair?
  • What cycle rating are the new springs?
  • Do you check the cables and rollers while you are there, and what would those add?
  • What is the warranty on the springs and on the labor?
  • What is your Nassau or Suffolk license number?

A quote that comes in well under the published Long Island ranges above, or one that climbs once the tech is in your garage, is worth a second call to another company before you agree.

Torsion spring assembly

1234567
  1. End bearing plate
  2. Cable drum
  3. Winding cone
  4. Torsion spring
  5. Stationary cone
  6. Center bearing plate
  7. Torsion shaft
The parts on the shaft above the door, left side. When a spring breaks, it usually breaks across the coil, and the drum stops lifting.

Spring replacement companies near you

Long Island garage door companies from Google, October 2026. Most listings say they are open 24 hours, which matters when the car is stuck inside.

All Nassau companies All Suffolk companies

Broken spring questions

How much does it cost to replace a garage door spring on Long Island?

Island Door Pros in Plainview lists one torsion spring at $175 to $220 and both at $240 to $310 (April 2026). Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury says a single spring starts around $170. Expo Garage Doors in Roslyn puts spring replacements at $200 to $380 with parts and labor.

Can I still open the door by hand with a broken spring?

Do not count on it. Island Door Pros says the door will not open or will feel dangerously heavy, and Sumo Garage Doors says to stop using the door and call before operating it again, because it can slam down or trap the car.

Should both springs be replaced if only one broke?

Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island says that when one breaks, the second spring's life expectancy has just about expired, and replacing both avoids a second breakdown and strain on the opener.

Is it safe to replace a torsion spring myself?

The door industry says no. DASMA, the door manufacturers' association, says torsion springs carry a high degree of tension and urges everyone to use a trained door systems technician. Expo Garage Doors calls DIY spring replacement dangerous because of the torque involved.

How long do garage door springs last?

Springs are rated in cycles, one cycle being the door going up and down once. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island says many springs on the market are rated 5,000 to 15,000 cycles, and Island Door Pros says 25,000 cycle springs last roughly three to four times longer than 10,000 cycle springs.

Sources for Garage Door Spring Repair on Long Island

Checked October 2026

  1. Island Door Pros (Plainview), How Much Does Garage Door Repair Cost in 2026? (updated April 1, 2026)
  2. Island Door Pros (Plainview), Garage Door Spring Repair Long Island
  3. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island (Farmingdale), Garage Door Spring Repair
  4. Sumo Garage Doors (Westbury), Garage Door Repair Long Island
  5. Expo Garage Doors (Roslyn), Garage Door Services Long Island (Oct 2026)
  6. DASMA, Torsion Spring Terrorism, by Joe Hetzel (Fall 2007)
Get free quotes