Garage Door Long Island
Get quotes

Garage Door Installation Cost on Long Island

Three quotes for the same two-car opening, and they are $2,000 apart. Long Island companies publish their own price ranges, and laying them side by side shows where the gap comes from.

Get free quotes

The quick answer: most new garage doors on Long Island land between about $1,000 and $3,500 installed, according to All Island Garage Door in Bayport. A basic single steel door can come in under that, and a custom carriage house double can run past $6,000.

Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury says the price depends on size, material, design, insulation and how much work the installation needs. Long Island Windows and Siding names size, material and features.

Single doors by material

Single door, installedLong Island Windows and Siding (Aug 2026)Sumo Garage Doors, door price (Jun 2026)Island Door Pros
Basic steel, not insulated$600 to $900
Insulated steel$1,000 to $1,800steel $800 to $3,000$800 to $1,400, standard 9x7 or 8x7 insulated steel
Aluminum$1,200 to $2,500$1,000 to $3,500
Composite$1,200 to $4,500$1,400 to $2,200, premium carriage house or wood grain composite
Wood or wood composite$2,500 to $5,000 and up$1,500 to $6,000 and up
Glassfrom about $2,000, over $7,000 for premium designs
Custom or carriage style$3,000 to $10,000 and up

Sumo Garage Doors quotes its material prices for the door and lists installation separately at $300 to $1,200. Long Island Windows and Siding’s figures include installation.

Two car doors

Double door, installedLong Island Windows and Siding (Aug 2026)Island Door Pros
All materials$1,800 to $4,500
Basic or standard steel$1,800 to $2,800$1,400 to $2,200, 16x7 or 18x7 insulated steel
Insulated steel$2,200 to $3,500
Wood, premium carriage style, full view aluminum or custom$3,500 to $6,000 and up$2,200 to $3,800

The add-ons that change the total

Add-onPriceSource
Insulated door over non-insulated$200 to $500 moreIsland Door Pros
Wind rated door upgrade$150 to $400 moreIsland Door Pros
Coastal hardware upgrade$80 to $140 moreIsland Door Pros
New opener installed with the door$200 to $600Long Island Windows and Siding
Removal, track adjustment and fitting labor$350 to $700Long Island Windows and Siding
Widening a single opening to a double$3,200 to $7,500Island Door Pros

Island Door Pros says its prices come from its 2024 to 2025 job data. Long Island Windows and Siding adds that some municipalities require a permit for a garage door replacement, which can add a modest fee and a few days.

Specials change the number too. In October 2026, Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island was advertising $100 off any single and $200 off any double door with installation.

Why the quotes are so far apart

Often the quotes are not for the same door or the same scope of work. Nassau County’s Office of Consumer Affairs tells homeowners to get several detailed estimates that all describe the same work, with the quality of materials, the warranties and the payment schedule written out.

To make the quotes comparable, ask each company for:

  • the manufacturer, model and model number
  • the size, and whether it is insulated and with what R-value
  • whether the springs, tracks and weather seal are new
  • the wind load rating if you are near the water
  • whether hauling away the old door is included
  • the warranty on the door and on the labor

Deposits and payment

The Nassau office calls a fair down payment anything under 15% and says to avoid firms that want a large one up front. Make the last payment only once the door is in, balanced and working with the opener. If you sign the contract at home, you have three days to cancel under FTC rules, the office notes.

See the installation page for styles, insulation, wind rules and what to put in the contract.

Garage door price questions

How much does a new garage door cost on Long Island?

All Island Garage Door in Bayport says Long Island homeowners can expect to pay $1,000 to $3,500 on average, including installation. Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury puts replacements at $1,200 to $5,500 or more (June 2026), and Long Island Windows and Siding in South Setauket says most single door projects run $600 to $2,000 (August 2026).

What does a two car garage door cost installed?

Long Island Windows and Siding lists $1,800 to $4,500 installed, with basic steel at $1,800 to $2,800 and insulated steel at $2,200 to $3,500. Island Door Pros in Plainview lists a standard double at $1,400 to $2,200 and a premium double at $2,200 to $3,800.

How much is labor to install a garage door?

Long Island Windows and Siding puts labor at $350 to $700, covering removal of the old door, track adjustment and fitting. Sumo Garage Doors gives a wider $300 to $1,200 because some jobs need structural or electrical work.

How much more is an insulated garage door?

Island Door Pros says an insulated door costs $200 to $500 more than a non-insulated one. Long Island Windows and Siding lists a basic non-insulated single steel door at $600 to $900 and a standard insulated one at $1,000 to $1,800.

Sources for Garage Door Installation Cost on Long Island

Checked October 2026

  1. Long Island Windows and Siding (South Setauket), Garage Door Replacement Cost on Long Island, 2026 Homeowner's Guide (Aug 11, 2026)
  2. Sumo Garage Doors (Westbury), What Is the Average Cost for a Garage Door in Long Island? (Jun 16, 2026, updated Jul 6, 2026)
  3. Island Door Pros (Plainview), Long Island Garage Door Installation (pricing from 2024 to 2025 job data)
  4. All Island Garage Door (Bayport), Garage Door FAQs
  5. Precision Garage Door Service of Long Island (Farmingdale), current offers
  6. Nassau County Office of Consumer Affairs, Consumer Checklist for Home Improvement Contracts
Get free quotes